Mumbai Indians vs Kolkata Knight Riders IPL7-2014 : Compare the Bowlers

Bowlers Comparison of  Mumbai Indians and Kolkata Knight Riders :





Mumbai Indians:

PlayerMatchesAvgEcon. RateWickets
Lasith Malinga7317.956.54103
Harbhajan Singh8224.676.7678
Zaheer Khan6426.147.7470
Pragyan Ojha7922.697.1885


PlayerMatchesAvgEcon. RateWickets
Krishmar Santokie5212.036.0697
J Hazlewood2721.867.5736

Lasith Malinga, buoyed after carrying Sri Lanka to their ICC World T20 2014 victory is easily the most consistent bowler since the inception of the IPL.

The beleaguered Indian off-spinner Harbhajan Singh, like Malinga has been quietly impressive, doing a neat job whenever Mumbai turned to him.

Ojha's economy rate is slightly more expensive than his illustrious colleaguesbut 85 wickets denote an attacking mentality.

Slightly more expensive than his usual self in the IPL, the new and improved Zaheer will look to improve upon his steep economy rate.

Santokie's domestic T20 figures (above) are staggering and has made mincemeat of the Caribbean Premier League (CPL) batsmen over the past few seasons.

Kolkata Knight Riders:


PlayerMatchesAvgEcon. RateWickets
Sunil Narine3114.655.4746
Morne Morkel4127.087.6145
Shakib al Hasan1516.086.6623
Vinay Kumar7725.678.2284
Umesh Yadav4730.558.1643
Piyush Chawla8726.637.5284

While Mumbai have quite a battery of strike bowlers that can run through sides, Kolkata's bowling line-up looks quite thin in comparison.

Despite being the only Bangladesh player amidst the big boys, Shakib has never looked lost in the stardust around him and has delivered for Kolkata in the past.

Both Vinay and Umesh have economy rates that surpasses eight runs an over and the big hitting Mumbai batsmen might have laid down a marker on the duo.

Kolkata also have the all-round great Jacques Kallis's reliable medium pace in their ranks but are a little too reliable on Narine to deliver the goods.

Source : cricketcountry

No comments: